google42e10469576d8148.html

Schools to Compete at National POP Lacrosse Championships this Sunday

National POP Championships Pic.jpg

This weekend sees 21 teams from all around the country compete to win the 2019 National POP Lacrosse Championships.

The teams will travel to Sheffield’s English Institute of Sport on Sunday 23 June for the championships after qualifying through their respective regional tournaments earlier in the year.

In the morning session, the teams will compete in the pool stages with the aim of finishing in the top two in their pool to progress to the Trophy knockout stages.

Based on the teams’ pool stage rankings, the schools will then be split into the main Trophy competition and Plate and Bowl competitions for the afternoon’s games.

Throughout the day, over 150 young people will compete in the championships being cheered on by their parents and lacrosse fans alike.

They’ll be hoping for another exciting day after last year’s semi-finals were both won by one goal before a hard fought final.

The reigning champions, Hale Prep from Altrincham, will be looking to win their sixth title in the last seven years.

They take on last year’s Plate semi-finalists Strathblane from Stirlingshire in Scotland in their first match in Pool B.

Last year’s, Plate winners, Holy Trinity of Rochdale, kick-off against St Mary’s, Oldham, in their first match in Pool D.

In an exciting move for this year’s championships, all the officials and umpires will be young people between the ages of 14-16.

These young leaders have all graduated through either England Lacrosse’s young official or young umpire training courses and this will be their first opportunity to officiate at a national competition.

Games get underway in Sheffield from 10.30am with the final around 4pm.

Competing Teams:

Pool A

Gawsworth School

Kingscourt School

Malvern St James

St Peter’s Primary School

St Gabriel’s RC Primary School

Withington Girls’ School

 

Pool B

Hale Prep School

Lister Junior School

Milnthorpe Primary School

Strathblane Primary School

Sparsholt Primary School

 

Pool C

Honeywell Junior School

Mellor Primary School

Our Lady’s Bishop Primary School

St Hugh’s School

St John’s On-the-Hill

 

Pool D

Buckland Primary School

Holy Trinity CE Primary School

Morven Park Primary School

St Mary’s Catholic Primary School

St Aidan’s Catholic Primary School